ἐπιδε
ἐπιδεδεγμένοις
ἐπιδεδεγμένους
ἐπιδεδομένοι
ἐπιδεδομένους
ἐπιδεδωκότας
ἐπιδεδωκότες
ἐπιδεδωκώς
ἐπιδεεῖς
ἐπιδέεται
ἐπιδεής
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐπιδεήςἐπιδεές
GENἐπιδεοῦς
DATἐπιδεεῖ
ACCἐπιδεῆἐπιδεές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐπιδεεῖςἐπιδεῆ
GENἐπιδεῶν
DATἐπιδεέσι(ν)
ACCἐπιδεεῖςἐπιδεῆ
ἐπιδεήσεις
ἐπιδεικνύμεναι
ἐπιδεικνυμένην
ἐπιδεικνύμενον
ἐπιδεικνυμένους
ἐπιδείκνυμι
  • Present
  • ἐπιδεικνύμεναι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Fem
  • ἐπιδεικνυμένην Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Sing Fem
  • ἐπιδεικνύμενον Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐπιδεικνυμένους Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπιδεικνύναι Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • ἐπιδεικνύς Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπιδείκνυσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἐπιδείκνυται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Imperfect
  • Future
  • ἐπιδείξω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Aorist
  • ἐπιδείξω
    • Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • ἐπέδειξα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπιδεῖξαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἐπιδειξάμενος Verb: Aor Mid Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπεδείξαντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπιδείξασθαι Verb: Aor Mid Infin
  • ἐπιδείξατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπεδείξατο Verb: Aor mid ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπέδειξε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπέδειξεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπιδείξῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπιδειξώμεθα Verb: Aor Mid Subj 1st Plur
  • ἐπιδειχθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • Perfect
ἐπιδεικνύναι
ἐπιδεικνύς
ἐπιδείκνυσθαι
ἐπιδείκνυται
ἐπιδεικνύω
ἐπιδεῖν
ἐπιδεῖξαι
ἐπιδειξάμενος
ἐπιδείξασθαι
ἐπιδείξατε
ἐπιδείξῃ
ἐπίδειξιν
ἐπίδειξις
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐπίδειξιςἐπιδείξεις
GENἐπιδείξεωςἐπιδείξεων
DATἐπιδείξειἐπιδείξεσι(ν)
ACCἐπίδειξινἐπιδείξεις
ἐπιδείξω
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • Root: ἐπιδείκνυμι
ἐπιδειξώμεθα
ἐπιδειχθῆναι
ἐπιδέκατα
ἐπιδέκατος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • Adjectival:
      • one in ten, one tenth
    • Substantival:
      • a tithe
  • Forms:
    • ἐπιδέκατα Noun: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • ἐπιδέκατον
      • Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
      • Noun: Acc Sing Masc/Neut
    • ἐπιδεκάτου Noun: Gen Sing Masc/Neut
    • ἐπιδεκάτων Noun: Gen Plur Masc/Fem/Neut
ἐπιδέκατον
ἐπιδεκάτου
ἐπιδεκάτων
ἐπίδεξαι
ἐπιδεξαμένων
ἐπιδέξασθαι
ἐπιδεξάσθω
ἐπιδέξεται
ἐπιδέξιον
ἐπιδέξιος
ἐπιδέομαι
ἐπιδεομένοις
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: ἐπιδέω
ἐπιδεομένου
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Sing Masc
  • Root: ἐπιδέω
ἐπιδεομένῳ
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Sing Masc
  • Root: ἐπιδέω
ἐπιδεομένων
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc
  • Root: ἐπιδέω
ἐπίδετε
ἐπιδέχεται
ἐπιδέχομαι
ἐπιδέω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Note: Like δέω there are two distinct basic meanings: to tie and to need
    • To tie:
      • Active:
        • to bind upon, fasten on, tie fast
        • to place (in order to tie)
    • To need:
      • Active:
        • to need
      • Middle:
        • to have need, want, lack
        • to be in need of
  • Cognates: δέω, ἀναδέω, ἀποδέω, διαδέω, ἐκδέω, ἐνδέω, ἐπιδέω, ἐξοιδέω, καταδέω, περιδέω, προσδέω, συνδέω, ὑποδέω
  • Forms:
    • ἐπεδεήθης Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἐπιδεομένοις Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Plur Masc/Neut
    • ἐπέδησαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἐπέδησεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἐπιδέεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἐπιδεήσεις Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἐπιδέομαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
    • ἐπιδεομένου Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Sing Masc
    • ἐπιδεομένῳ Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Dat Sing Masc
    • ἐπιδεομένων Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Plur Masc
    • ἐπιδήσεις Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Sing
ἐπίδῃ
ἐπίδηλον
ἐπίδηλος
ἐπιδημέω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to stay in a place as a stranger
    • to visit
    • to make oneself at home, i.e., (by extension) to reside (in a foreign country)
    • to be in town
    • to return home
  • Cognates: ἀποδημέω, ἐκδημέω, ἐνδημέω, ἐπιδημέω, παρεπιδημέω
  • Forms:
    • ἐπιδημήσῃς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἐπιδημοῦντες Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Masc
    • ἐπιδημοῦντος Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Masc
ἐπιδημία
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐπιδημίαἐπιδημίαι
GENἐπιδημίαςἐπιδημιῶν
DATἐπιδημίᾳἐπιδημίαις
ACCἐπιδημίανἐπιδημίας
VOCἐπιδημίαἐπιδημίαι
ἐπιδημήσῃς
ἐπιδημοῦντες
ἐπιδημοῦντος
ἐπίδῃς
ἐπιδήσεις
ἐπιδιαιρέω
ἐπιδιατάσσεται
ἐπιδιατάσσομαι
ἐπιδιδόναι
ἐπιδιδόντος
ἐπιδίδοτε
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 2nd Plur
    • Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • Root: ἐπιδίδωμι
ἐπιδιδούς
ἐπιδίδωμι
  • Present
  • ἐπιδιδῶσιν
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἐπιδίδοτε
    • Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπιδιδόντος Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Masc
  • ἐπιδιδούς Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Imperfect
  • ἐπεδίδοσαν Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπιδίδοτε Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπεδίδουν
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπεδίδοντο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπεδίδου Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Future
  • ἐπιδώσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπιδώσω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Aorist
  • ἐπεδόθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπέδωκα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπέδωκαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπέδωκεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπίδοι Verb: Aor Act Opt 2nd Sing
  • ἐπιδόντες Verb: 2Aor Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπίδοτε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπιδῶμεν
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind/Subj 1st Plur
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἐπιδῷς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • Perfect
  • ἐπιδιδόναι Verb: Perf Act Infin
  • ἐπιδεδωκώς Verb: Perf Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπιδεδωκότες Verb: Perf Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπιδεδωκότας Verb: Perf Act Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπιδεδομένους Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπιδεδομένοι Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
ἐπιδιδῶσιν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • Root: ἐπιδίδωμι
ἐπιδιεῖλεν
ἐπιδιορθόω
ἐπιδιορθώσῃ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Mid Subj 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Fut Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἐπιδιορθόω
ἐπιδιπλόω
ἐπιδιπλώσεις
ἐπιδιώκω
ἐπιδιώξαντα
ἐπιδίωξον
ἐπίδοι
ἐπιδόντες
ἐπίδοξος
ἐπιδόξως
ἐπίδοτε
ἐπιδυέτω
ἐπιδύνοντος
ἐπιδύνω
ἐπιδύσεται
ἐπιδύω
ἐπιδῶμεν
ἐπιδών
ἐπιδῷς
ἐπιδώσει
ἐπιδώσω