ἔδακνεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δάκνω
ἔδακνον
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δάκνω
ἐδάκρυσας
ἐδάκρυσεν
ἐδανεισάμεθα
ἐδαπανήθη
ἐδαπάνησεν
ἐδαπάνων
ἐδαπανῶντο
ἐδάφει
ἐδαφιεῖ
ἐδαφίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to dash to the ground
    • to raze to the ground
    • to lay even with the ground
  • Forms:
    • ἐδαφιοῦσι Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἐδαφιοῦσιν Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἐδαφιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἐδαφισθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἐδαφισθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἠδάφισαν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
ἐδαφιοῦσι
ἐδαφιοῦσιν
ἐδαφισθήσῃ
ἐδαφισθήσονται
ἔδαφος
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • ground, the soil
    • the floor (of a building)
    • the lowest part, bottom
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMἔδαφοςἔδαφη
GENἐδάφουςἐδαφῶν
DATἐδάφειἔδαφεσι(ν)
ACCἔδαφοςἔδαφη
ἐδάφους
ἐδαψιλεύσατο
ἐδεδοίκειν
  • Parse: Verb: Pluperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δείδω
ἐδέδοτο
ἐδεδώκει
ἐδέετο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Deponent Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέομαι
ἐδεήθη
ἐδεήθημεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἐδεήθην
ἐδεήθης
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδεήθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἐδέθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδέθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἔδει
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Impersonal Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δεῖ
ἐδειγμάτισεν
ἐδειλίασαν
ἐδειλίασεν
ἐδειλώθησαν
ἐδείναζον
ἔδειξα
ἔδειξαν
ἔδειξας
ἔδειξε
ἔδειξεν
ἐδείπνησα
ἐδείπνησας
ἔδειραν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέρω
ἐδεῖτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Deponent Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέομαι
ἐδείχθη
ἐδελέασας
ἐδεξάμεθα
ἐδεξάμην
ἐδέξαντο
ἐδέξασθε
ἐδέξατο
ἐδέοντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἔδεσθε
ἔδεσμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • food, prime meat, delicacies, select food
    • cooked food
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMἔδεσμαἐδέσματα
GENἐδέσματοςἐδεσμάτων
DATἐδέσματιἐδέσμασι(ν)
ACCἔδεσμαἐδέσματα
ἐδέσμασιν
ἐδέσματα
ἐδεσμάτων
ἐδεσμεῖτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δεσμέω
ἐδεσμεύετο
ἐδέσμευον
ἔδεται
ἐδευτερολόγησεν
ἐδευτέρωσαν
ἐδευτέρωσεν
ἐδέχετο
ἐδέχοντο
ἐδήλου
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδηλοῦτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδηλώθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδημηγόρει
ἔδησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἔδησας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδήσατο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἔδησε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἔδησεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδιάσατο
ἐδίδαξα
ἐδίδαξαν
ἐδίδαξας
ἐδιδάξατε
ἐδίδαξε
ἐδίδαξεν
ἐδίδασκε
ἐδίδασκεν
ἐδιδάσκετε
ἐδίδασκον
ἐδιδάχθην
ἐδιδάχθησαν
ἐδιδάχθητε
ἐδίδετο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδοσαν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδοτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδου
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδουν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδους
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίκαζεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δικάζω
ἐδικαιώθη
ἐδικαιώθησαν
ἐδικαιώθητε
ἐδικαίωσα
ἐδικαιώσαμεν
ἐδικαίωσαν
ἐδικαίωσας
ἐδικαίωσε
ἐδικαίωσεν
ἐδίκασας
ἐδίλωσα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδίστασαν
ἐδίστασας
ἐδιχοστάτησαν
ἐδίψησα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: διψάω
ἐδίψησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διψάω
ἐδίψησεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διψάω
ἐδιψύχησαν
ἐδιψύχησας
ἐδίωκε
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδίωκεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδίωκον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώξα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδίωξαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδίωξε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώξεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώχθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώχθημεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώχθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδογμάτισαν
ἐδογματίσθη
ἐδόθη
ἐδόθην
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Pass ind 3rd plur
    • Verb: Aor Pass ind 1st sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδόθησαν
ἐδόκει
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδοκίμασα
ἐδοκιμάσαμεν
ἐδοκίμασαν
ἐδοκίμασας
ἐδοκίμασε
ἐδοκίμασεν
ἐδοκιμάσθη
ἐδοκιμάσθην
ἐδοκοῦμεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδόκουν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδοκοῦσαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act ind 3rd plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδολιοῦσαν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δολιόω
ἐδόλωσεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δολόω
ἔδονται
ἔδοξα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδόξαζεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοξάζω
ἐδόξαζον
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοξάζω
ἔδοξαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδόξασα
ἐδοξάσαμεν
ἐδόξασαν
ἐδόξασας
ἐδόξασε
ἐδόξασεν
ἐδοξάσθη
ἐδοξάσθην
ἐδοξάσθης
ἐδοξάσθησαν
ἔδοξε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἔδοξεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἔδοξος
ἐδούλευον
ἐδούλευσα
ἐδουλεύσαμεν
ἐδούλευσαν
ἐδούλευσας
ἐδουλεύσατε
ἐδούλευσε
ἐδούλευσεν
ἐδουλοῦντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δουλόω
ἐδουλώθητε
ἐδούλωσα
ἐδούλωσαν
ἕδρα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • dwelling place, residence
    • hind parts, buttocks, seat
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἕδραἕδραι
GENἕδραςἑδρῶν
DATἕδρῃἕδραις
ACCἕδρανἕδρας
ἑδράζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to establish, settle
      • to lay (a foundation), found
      • to make to sit
      • to position firmly
      • to place
      • to ground
    • Passive:
      • to be settled
      • to be created
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • ἑδρᾶσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • Imperfect
  • Future
  • ἑδράσαι
    • Verb: Fut act part Nom plur fem
    • Verb: Fut act part Dat sing fem
  • ἑδράσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Aorist
  • ἑδρασθείσης Verb: Aor Pass Part Gen Sing Fem
  • ἑδράσαι
    • Verb: Aor Act infin
    • Verb: Aor Act opt 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Aor mid Imperative 2nd sing
  • ἑδρασθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • ἥδρασεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Perfect
  • ἡδρασμένη Verb: Perf Mid Part Nom Sing Fem
  • ἡδρασμένῃ Verb: Perf Mid Part Dat Sing Fem
  • ἡδρασμένην Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Acc Sing Fem
  • ἡδρασμένους Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
ἕδραι
ἑδραῖος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: firm, settled, steadfast, sedentary, immovable
  • Forms:
ἕδραις
ἑδραίωμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning: foundation, main support
ἔδραμε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: τρέχω
ἔδραμεν
  • Parse: Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: τρέχω
ἐδράμομεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: τρέχω
ἔδραμον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: τρέχω
ἕδραν
ἐδράξατο
ἕδρας
  • Parse:
    • Noun: Gen Sing Fem
    • Noun: Acc Plur Fem
  • Root: ἕδρα
ἑδράσαι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act infin
    • Verb: Aor Act opt 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Aor mid Imperative 2nd sing
    • Verb: Fut act part Nom plur fem
    • Verb: Fut act part Dat sing fem
  • Root: ἑδράζω
ἑδράσει
ἑδρᾶσθαι
ἑδρασθείσης
ἑδρασθῆναι
ἔδυ
  • Parse: Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύω
ἐδυναμώθη
ἐδυναμώθησαν
ἐδύναντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Deponent Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δύναμαι
ἐδύνασθε
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Deponent Ind 2nd Plur
  • Root: δύναμαι
ἐδυνάσθη
ἐδυνάσθης
ἐδυνάσθησαν
ἐδυνάστευσε
ἐδύνατο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Deponent Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύναμαι
ἔδυνεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύω
ἐδυνήθη
ἐδυνήθησαν
ἔδυσαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δύω
ἔδυσε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύνω
ἔδυσεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύνω
ἐδυστόκησεν
ἐδυσφήμησαν
ἐδυσφόρουν
ἔδωκα
ἐδώκαμεν
ἔδωκαν
ἔδωκας
ἐδώκατε
ἔδωκε
ἔδωκεν
ἐδωρήσατο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δωρέω