ἔδακνε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δάκνω
ἔδακνον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δάκνω
ἐδάκρυσας
ἐδάκρυσε(ν)
ἐδανεισάμεθα
ἐδαπανήθη
ἐδαπάνησε(ν)
ἐδαπάνων
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δαπανάω
ἐδαπανῶντο
ἐδάφει
ἐδαφιεῖ
ἐδαφίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to dash to the ground
    • to raze to the ground
    • to lay even with the ground
  • Forms:
    • ἐδαφιοῦσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἐδαφιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἐδαφισθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἐδαφισθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἠδάφισαν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
ἐδαφιοῦσι(ν)
ἐδαφισθήσῃ
ἐδαφισθήσονται
ἔδαφος
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • ground, the soil
    • the floor (of a building)
    • the lowest part, bottom
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMἔδαφοςἔδαφη
GENἐδάφουςἐδαφῶν
DATἐδάφειἔδαφεσι(ν)
ACCἔδαφοςἔδαφη
ἐδάφους
ἐδαψιλεύσατο
ἐδεδοίκειν
  • Parse: Verb: PluPerf Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δείδω
ἐδέδοτο
ἐδεδώκει
ἐδέετο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέομαι
ἐδεήθη
ἐδεήθημεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἐδεήθην
ἐδεήθης
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδεήθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἐδέθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδέθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἔδει
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δεῖ
ἐδειγμάτισε(ν)
ἐδειλίασαν
ἐδειλίασε(ν)
ἐδειλώθησαν
ἐδείναζον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δεινάζω
ἔδειξα
ἔδειξαν
ἔδειξας
ἔδειξε(ν)
ἐδείπνησα
ἐδείπνησας
ἔδειραν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέρω
ἐδεῖτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέομαι
ἐδείχθη
ἐδελέασας
ἐδεξάμεθα
ἐδεξάμην
ἐδέξαντο
ἐδέξασθε
ἐδέξατο
ἐδέοντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἔδεσθε
ἔδεσμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • food, prime meat, delicacies, select food
    • cooked food
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMἔδεσμαἐδέσματα
GENἐδέσματοςἐδεσμάτων
DATἐδέσματιἐδέσμασι(ν)
ACCἔδεσμαἐδέσματα
ἐδέσμασι(ν)
ἐδέσματα
ἐδεσμάτων
ἐδεσμεῖτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δεσμέω
ἐδεσμεύετο
ἐδέσμευον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δεσμεύω
ἔδεται
ἐδευτερολόγησε(ν)
ἐδευτέρωσαν
ἐδευτέρωσε(ν)
ἐδέχετο
ἐδέχοντο
ἐδήλου
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδηλοῦτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδηλώθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδήλωσε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδημηγόρει
ἔδησαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δέω
ἔδησας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδήσατο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἔδησε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δέω
ἐδιάσατο
ἐδίδαξα
ἐδίδαξαν
ἐδίδαξας
ἐδιδάξατε
ἐδίδαξε(ν)
ἐδίδασκε(ν)
ἐδιδάσκετε
ἐδίδασκον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διδάσκω
ἐδιδάχθην
ἐδιδάχθησαν
ἐδιδάχθητε
ἐδίδετο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδοσαν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδοτο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδου
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδουν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίδους
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδίκαζε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δικάζω
ἐδικαιώθη
ἐδικαιώθησαν
ἐδικαιώθητε
ἐδικαίωσα
ἐδικαιώσαμεν
ἐδικαίωσαν
ἐδικαίωσας
ἐδικαίωσε(ν)
ἐδίκασας
ἐδίλωσα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δηλόω
ἐδίστασαν
ἐδίστασας
ἐδιχοστάτησαν
ἐδίψησα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: διψάω
ἐδίψησαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διψάω
ἐδίψησε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διψάω
ἐδιψύχησαν
ἐδιψύχησας
ἐδίωκε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδίωκον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώξα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδίωξαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώξε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώχθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώχθημεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδιώχθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: διώκω
ἐδογμάτισαν
ἐδογματίσθη
ἐδόθη
ἐδόθην
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
    • Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δίδωμι
ἐδόθησαν
ἐδόκει
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδοκίμασα
ἐδοκιμάσαμεν
ἐδοκίμασαν
ἐδοκίμασας
ἐδοκίμασε(ν)
ἐδοκιμάσθη
ἐδοκιμάσθην
ἐδοκοῦμεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδόκουν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδοκοῦσαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδολιοῦσαν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δολιόω
ἐδόλωσε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δολόω
ἔδονται
ἔδοξα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδόξαζε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοξάζω
ἐδόξαζον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοξάζω
ἔδοξαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δοκέω
ἐδόξασα
ἐδοξάσαμεν
ἐδόξασαν
ἐδόξασας
ἐδόξασε(ν)
ἐδοξάσθη
ἐδοξάσθην
ἐδοξάσθης
ἐδοξάσθησαν
ἔδοξε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δοκέω
ἔδοξος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: with glory, glorious
ἐδούλευον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δουλεύω
ἐδούλευσα
ἐδουλεύσαμεν
ἐδούλευσαν
ἐδούλευσας
ἐδουλεύσατε
ἐδούλευσε(ν)
ἐδουλοῦντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δουλόω
ἐδουλώθητε
ἐδούλωσα
ἐδούλωσαν
ἕδρα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • dwelling place, residence, locality
    • hind parts, buttocks, seat
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἕδραἕδραι
GENἕδραςἑδρῶν
DATἕδρῃἕδραις
ACCἕδρανἕδρας
ἑδράζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to establish, settle
      • to lay (a foundation), found
      • to make to sit
      • to position firmly
      • to place
      • to ground
    • Passive:
      • to be settled
      • to be created
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἑδρᾶσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
Imperfect
Future
  • ἑδράσαι Part: Fut act Nom plur Fem
  • ἑδράσαι Part: Fut act Dat Sing Fem
  • ἑδράσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
Aorist
  • ἑδρασθείσης Part: Aor Pass Gen Sing Fem
  • ἑδράσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἑδράσαι Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
  • ἑδράσαι Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἑδρασθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • ἥδρασε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
Perfect
  • ἡδρασμένη Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Fem
  • ἡδρασμένῃ Part: Perf Mid/Pass Dat Sing Fem
  • ἡδρασμένην Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Sing Fem
  • ἡδρασμένους Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Plur Masc
ἕδραι
ἑδραῖοι
ἑδραῖος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: firm, settled, steadfast, sedentary, immovable
  • Forms:
Singular
NOMἑδραῖοςἑδραίαἑδραῖον
GENἑδραίουἑδραίαςἑδραίου
DATἑδραίῳἑδραίᾳἑδραίῳ
ACCἑδραῖονἑδραίανἑδραῖον
Plural
 MasculineFeminineNeuter
NOMἑδραῖοιἑδραῖαιἑδραῖα
GENἑδραίων
DATἑδραίοιςἑδραίαιςἑδραίοις
ACCἑδραίουςἑδραίαςἑδραῖα
ἕδραις
ἑδραίωμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning: foundation, main support
ἔδραμε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: τρέχω
ἐδράμομεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: τρέχω
ἔδραμον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: τρέχω
ἕδραν
ἐδράξατο
ἕδρας
  • Parse:
    • Noun: Gen Sing Fem
    • Noun: Acc Plur Fem
  • Root: ἕδρα
ἑδράσαι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
    • Part: Fut act Nom plur Fem
    • Part: Fut act Dat Sing Fem
  • Root: ἑδράζω
ἑδράσει
ἑδρᾶσθαι
ἑδρασθείσης
ἑδρασθῆναι
ἔδυ
  • Parse: Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύω
ἐδυναμώθη
ἐδυναμώθησαν
ἐδύναντο
ἐδύνασθε
ἐδυνάσθη
ἐδυνάσθης
ἐδυνάσθησαν
ἐδυνάστευσε
ἐδύνατο
ἔδυνε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύω
ἐδυνήθη
ἐδυνήθησαν
ἔδυσαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δύω
ἔδυσε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δύνω
ἐδυστόκησε(ν)
ἐδυσφήμησαν
ἐδυσφόρουν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: δυσφορέω
ἔδωκα
ἐδώκαμεν
ἔδωκαν
ἔδωκας
ἐδώκατε
ἔδωκε(ν)
ἐδωρήσατο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: δωρέω