ἐμέ
  • Parse: Personal Pronoun: 1st Acc Sing
  • Note: non-enclitic form found after a preposition
  • Root: ἐγώ
ἐμεγαλαύχησε(ν)
ἐμεγαλαύχουν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεγαλαυχέω
ἐμεγαλορημόνησε(ν)
ἐμεγαλορρημόνησαν, ἐμεγαλοῤῥημόνησαν
ἐμεγαλορρημόνησας
ἐμεγαλορρημόνησε(ν)
ἐμεγάλυνα
ἐμεγάλυνας
ἐμεγάλυνε(ν)
ἐμεγαλύνετο
ἐμεγαλύνθη
ἐμεγαλύνθην
ἐμεγαλύνθης
ἐμεγαλύνθησαν
ἐμεγαλύνοντο
ἐμέθυσα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
ἐμέθυσας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
ἐμέθυσε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
ἐμεθύσθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
ἐμεθύσθησαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
ἔμεινα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: μένω
ἐμείναμεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: μένω
ἔμειναν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μένω
ἔμεινε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μένω
ἐμείωσαν
  • Parse: Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: μειόω
ἐμελάνησαν
ἔμελε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μέλω
ἐμελέτησα
ἐμελετήσαμεν
ἐμελέτησαν
ἐμελέτων
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μελετάω
ἐμέλησε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μέλω
ἐμέλισα
ἐμέλισαν
ἐμέλισε(ν)
ἔμελλε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μέλλω
ἔμελλες
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: μέλλω
ἔμελλον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μέλλω
ἐμελῴδει
ἐμεμνήμην
ἐμέμνηντο
ἐμέμψαντο
ἔμενε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μένω
ἔμενον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μένω
ἐμερίμνα
ἐμέρισα
ἐμέρισαν
ἐμερίσαντο
ἐμέρισας
ἐμερίσατο
ἐμέρισε(ν)
ἐμερίσθη
ἐμερίσθησαν
ἐμέσαι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἐμέω
ἐμεσίτευσε(ν)
ἔμεσον
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἐμέω
ἐμετεωρίζετο
ἐμετεωρίζοντο
ἐμετεωρίσθησαν
ἔμετον
ἔμετος
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • vomiting
    • vomit
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἔμετοςἔμετοι
GENἐμέτουἐμέτων
DATἐμέτῳἐμέτοις
ACCἔμετονἐμέτους
VOCἔμετεἔμετοι
ἐμέτρησε(ν)
ἐμέω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to spit out, vomit
  • Cognates: ἐμέω, ἐξεμέω
  • Forms:
    • ἐμέσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • ἔμεσον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
    • ἐμῇ Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind/Subj 2nd Sing
    • ἐμῇ Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Sing
    • ἐμῇ Verb: Fut Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Sing