μεθ᾿
μέθαι
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Plur Fem
  • Root: μέθη
μέθαις
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Plur Fem
  • Root: μέθη
μεθαρμοζόμενα
μεθαρμόζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to change places, change the order of, dispose differently, correct
    • Middle:
      • to adapt oneself (to a new order)
  • Forms:
    • μεθαρμοζόμενα Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Plur Neut
μέθας
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: μέθη
μεθαχαβιν
  • Parse: Transliterated word
  • Hebrew:
  • Meaning: hiding themselves
μεθερμηνεύεται
μεθερμηνευόμενον
  • Parse:
    • Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Neut
    • Part: Pres Mid/Pass Acc Sing Masc/Neut
  • Root: μεθερμηνεύω
μεθερμηνευόμενος
μεθερμηνεῦσαι
μεθερμηνεύω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to interpret, translate, explain over
  • Cognates: διερμηνεύω, ἑρμηνεύω, μεθερμηνεύω
  • Forms:
    • μεθερμηνεύεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
    • μεθερμηνευόμενον Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Sing Neut
    • μεθερμηνευόμενος Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
    • μεθερμηνεῦσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
μέθη
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • an intoxicant, liquor
    • drunkenness, intoxication
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMμέθημέθαι
GENμέθηςμέθῶν
DATμέθῃμέθαις
ACCμέθηνμέθας
VOCμέθημέθαι
μέθῃ
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Sing Fem
  • Root: μέθη
μέθην
  • Parse: Noun: Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: μέθη
μέθης
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Sing Fem
  • Root: μέθη
μεθιστᾷ
μεθισταμένους
μεθιστᾶν
μεθιστάναι
μεθιστάνει
μεθιστάνειν
μεθίσταντο
μεθίστημι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to depart, go away, translate (e.g., from earth to heaven)
      • to change, turn away
      • to change the nature of
      • to displace, depose
      • to remove, take apart, disassemble
      • to remove, banish, transfer
      • to set free from, remove from
      • to deprive (someone) of (something)
      • to put away, put out
      • to substitute
      • to cause to shift positions
      • to exchange, seduce
      • to shift positions
      • to move away, vanish
      • to revolt, change sides
    • Middle:
      • to stand by, stand aside
      • to change, turn away
      • to turn aside
      • to depart
      • to pass over to
  • Forms:
Present
  • μεθιστᾷ Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • μεθισταμένους Part: Pres Mid/Pass Acc Plur Masc
  • μεθιστᾶν Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • μεθιστάναι Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • μεθιστάνει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • μεθιστάνειν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • μεθιστῶν Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
  • μεθιστῶσιν Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Plur
Imperfect
  • μεθίσταντο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Future
  • μεταστήσῃ Verb: Fut Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • μεταστήσῃμεταστήσεις Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • μεταστήσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • μεταστήσω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
Aorist
  • μεταστήσῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • μεταστήσῃ Verb: Aor Mid subj 2nd Sing
  • μεταστάσῃ Part: Aor Act Dat Sing Fem
  • μεταστάντος Part: Aor Act Gen Sing Masc/Neut
  • μετασταθῶ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Sing
  • μεταστῇ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • μεταστῆσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • μεταστήσας Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • μετάστησον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • μετάστητε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • μετεστάθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • μετεστάθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • μετέστησαν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • μετέστησε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • μετέστησε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
Perfect
μεθιστῶν
μεθιστῶσιν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Plur
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεθίστημι
μεθοδεία
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: scheming, craftiness, wile, lie in wait, trickery
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMμεθοδείαμεθοδεῖαι
GENμεθοδείαςμεθοδειῶν
DATμεθοδείᾳμεθοδείαις
ACCμεθοδείανμεθοδείας
VOCμεθοδείαμεθοδεῖαι
μεθοδείαν
μεθοδείας
μεθοδεύῃ
μεθοδεύω
μεθόδοις
μέθοδος
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMμέθοδοςμέθοδοι
GENμεθόδουμεθόδων
DATμεθόδῳμεθόδοις
ACCμέθοδονμεθόδους
VOCμέθοδεμέθοδοι
μεθόδων
  • Parse: Noun: Gen Plur Fem (Est. 8:12n; 2Macc 13:18)
  • Root: μέθοδος
μεθόρια
μεθόριον
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • boundary, border; bounded alongside, i.e., contiguous
    • the region enclosed by the boundary
    • Plural: frontier
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMμεθόριονμεθόρια
GENμεθορίουμεθορίων
DATμεθορίῳμεθορίοις
ACCμεθόριονμεθόρια
μεθύει
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύοντες
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Masc
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθυόντων
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Gen Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύουσα
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Fem
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύουσαν
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Fem
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύουσιν
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσατε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσει
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσῃ
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθυσθήσεται
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθυσθήσῃ
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθυσθήσονται
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσθητε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσθωσι(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσκει
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσκεσθαι
μεθύσκεσθε
μεθυσκόμενοι
μεθύσκον
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσκοντα
  • Parse:
    • Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Neut
    • Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Masc/Neut
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσκονται
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύσκω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to cause to become drunk, make (someone) intoxicated
      • to drench
      • to give to drink
      • to saturate, satiate
      • to water
    • Passive:
      • to get drunk, become intoxicated, drink freely
      • to be drunk
      • to be filled (with food)
  • Forms:
    • μεθύσκεσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
    • μεθύσκεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
    • μεθυσκόμενοι Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Plur Masc
μεθύσκων
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: μεθύω
μέθυσμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning: an intoxicating drink, alcohol
  • Note: Probably fermented fruit juice since distilling was not invented at this time
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMμέθυσμαμεθύσματα
GENμεθύσματοςμεθυσμάτων
DATμεθύσματιμεθύσμασι(ν)
ACCμέθυσμαμεθύσματα
μεθύσματι
μεθύσματος
μεθυσμάτων
μέθυσοι
μέθυσον
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μέθυσος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning:
    • Adjectival:
      • given to heavy drinking
    • Substantival:
      • drunkard, drunk
  • Forms:
    • μέθυσοι Adj: Nom Plur Masc
    • μεθύσου Adj: Gen Sing Masc/Neut
μεθύσου
μεθύσω
  • Parse: Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθύω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to be drunk
    • to inebriate
    • to satisfy
    • to drink well, make drunk, drink to intoxication, i.e., get drunk
    • to saturate, drench
  • Forms:
Present
  • μεθύουσι(ν) Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • μεθύσκει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • μεθύσκονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • μεθύει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
Present Participle
  • μεθύοντες Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Masc
  • μεθυόντων Part: Pres Act Gen Plur Masc
  • μεθύουσα Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Fem
  • μεθύουσαν Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Fem
  • μεθύσκον Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • μεθύσκοντα Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Masc
  • μεθύσκων Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
  • μεθύων Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
Imperfect
Future
  • μεθύσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • μεθυσθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • μεθυσθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • μεθυσθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • μεθύσω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
Aorist
  • ἐμέθυσα Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐμέθυσας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἐμέθυσε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐμεθύσθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐμεθύσθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • μεθύσατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • μεθύσῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • μέθυσον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • μεθύσθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • μεθύσθωσι Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • μεθύσθωσι(ν) Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
Perfect
  • μεμεθυσμένῳ Part: Perf Mid/Pass Dat Sing Masc/Neut
μεθύων
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: μεθύω
μεθώδευσε(ν)
μεθωεσιμ
  • Parse: Transliterated word
  • Hebrew:
  • Meaning: registered in a genealogy, had been reckoned
  • Concord: Ezra 2:62