εὔφημα
εὐφημέω
εὐφημία
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: good report, good repute, good language ("euphemism"), i.e., praise
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMεὐφημίαεὐφημίαι
GENεὐφημίαςεὐφημιῶν
DATεὐφημίᾳεὐφημίαις
ACCεὐφημίανεὐφημίας
VOCεὐφημίαεὐφημίαι
εὐφημίας
εὔφημος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning: auspicious, well-sounding, praiseworthy, attractive, reputable
  • Forms:
    • εὔφημα Adj: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
εὐφημοῦντες
εὔφθαρτος
εὐφθάρτων
εὐφορέω
εὐφόρησε
εὐφόρησεν
εὐφραίνει
εὐφραίνεσθαι
εὐφραίνεσθε
εὐφραινέσθω
εὐφραινέσθωσαν
εὐφραίνεται
εὐφραίνετο
εὐφραίνηται
εὐφραινόμεθα
εὐφραίνομεν
εὐφραινομένη
εὐφραινομένην
εὐφραινομένης
εὐφραινόμενοι
εὐφραινόμενος
εὐφραινομένους
εὐφραινομένων
εὐφραινόμην
εὐφραίνοντα
εὐφραίνονται
εὐφραίνοντο
εὐφραίνου
εὐφραίνουσι
εὐφραίνουσιν
εὐφραίνω
  • Present
  • εὐφραίνει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραίνεσθαι Verb: Pres Pass Infin
  • εὐφραίνεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • εὐφραινέσθω Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραινέσθωσαν Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραίνηται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραίνομεν Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφραινομένη Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Fem
  • εὐφραινομένην Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Sing Fem
  • εὐφραινομένης Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Sing Fem
  • εὐφραινόμενοι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • εὐφραινόμενος Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • εὐφραινομένους Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Acc Plur Masc
  • εὐφραινομένων Verb: Pres Mid/Pass part Gen Plur Masc
  • εὐφραινόμεθα Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφραίνοντα Verb: Pres Act Part Acc Sing Masc
  • εὐφραίνονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνου Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • εὐφραίνουσι(ν) Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνων Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Imperfect
  • εὐφραινόμην Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • εὐφραίνοντο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ηὐφραίνεσθε Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • Future
  • εὐφρανεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήσεσθε Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • εὐφρανθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήσομαι Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • εὐφρανθησόμεθα Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφρανθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανοῦσιν Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Aorist
  • εὐφραίνετο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρᾶναι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • εὐφράναι
    • Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • εὔφραναν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὔφρανας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • εὔφρανεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθείη Verb: Aor Pass opt 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθείημεν Verb: Aor Pass opt 1st Plur
  • εὐφρανθείησαν Verb: Aor Pass opt 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανθείητε Verb: Aor Pass opt 2nd Plur
  • εὐφρανθέντες Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • εὐφράνθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • εὐφράνθημεν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφράνθην Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • εὐφρανθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • εὐφρανθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • εὐφράνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφράνθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • εὐφράνθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήτω Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήτωσαν Verb: Aor Pass imperative 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανθῶ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Sing
  • εὐφρανθῶμεν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Plur
  • εὐφρανθῶσι(ν) Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • εὔφρανον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ηὔφραναν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ηὔφρανας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ηὔφρανεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ηὐφράνθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ηὐφράνθημεν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • ηὐφράνθην Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • ηὐφράνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Perfect
εὐφραίνων
εὐφράναι
εὐφρᾶναι
εὔφραναν
εὔφρανας
εὐφρανεῖ
εὐφρανεῖς
εὔφρανεν
εὐφρανθείη
εὐφρανθείημεν
εὐφρανθείησαν
εὐφρανθείητε
εὐφρανθέντες
εὐφράνθη
εὐφρανθῇ
εὐφράνθημεν
εὐφράνθην
εὐφρανθῆναι
εὐφρανθῇς
εὐφράνθησαν
εὐφρανθήσεσθε
εὐφρανθήσεται
εὐφρανθήσῃ
εὐφρανθήσομαι
εὐφρανθησόμεθα
εὐφρανθήσονται
εὐφράνθητε
εὐφράνθητι
εὐφρανθήτω
εὐφρανθήτωσαν
εὐφρανθῶ
εὐφρανθῶμεν
εὐφρανθῶσι
εὐφρανθῶσιν
εὔφρανον
εὐφρανοῦσι, εὐφρανοῦσιν
εὐφρανῶ
εὐφροσύναι
εὐφροσύναις
εὐφροσύνας
εὐφροσύνη
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMεὐφροσύνηεὐφροσύναι
GENεὐφροσύνηςεὐφροσυνῶν
DATεὐφροσύνῃεὐφροσύναις
ACCεὐφροσύνηνεὐφροσύνας
VOCεὐφροσύνηεὐφροσύναι
εὐφροσύνῃ
εὐφροσύνην
εὐφροσύνης
εὐφρόσυνον
εὐφρόσυνος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • merry, cheery, in good cheer, joyful
    • indicative of cheerfulness
  • Note: Normally the endings of the Nom Sing (Masc, Fem, Neut) would be -ος, -η, -ον but in some instances it is -ος -ος -ον meaning that both the Masc and Fem have the same form
  • Forms:
    • εὐφρόσυνον Adj: Acc Sing Masc
    • εὐφροσύνους Adj: Acc Plur Masc
εὐφροσύνους
εὐφυῆ
  • Parse:
    • Adj: Acc Sing Masc
    • Adj: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: εὐφυής
εὐφυής
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning:
    • well-grown, shapely, goodly
    • naturally clever, proficient, skilled
    • naturally gifted
    • convenient, suitable, well-suited
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMεὐφυήςεὐφυές
GENεὐφυοῦς
DATεὐφυεῖ
ACCεὐφυῆεὐφυές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMεὐφυεῖςεὐφυῆ
GENεὐφυῶν
DATεὐφυέσι(ν)
ACCεὐφυεῖςεὐφυῆ