εὔφημα
εὐφημέω
εὐφημία
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: good report, good repute, good language ("euphemism"), i.e., praise
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMεὐφημίαεὐφημίαι
GENεὐφημίαςεὐφημιῶν
DATεὐφημίᾳεὐφημίαις
ACCεὐφημίανεὐφημίας
VOCεὐφημίαεὐφημίαι
εὐφημίας
εὔφημος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning: auspicious, well-sounding, praiseworthy, attractive, reputable
  • Forms:
    • εὔφημα Adj: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
εὐφημοῦντες
εὔφθαρτος
εὐφθάρτων
εὐφορέω
εὐφόρησε(ν)
εὐφραίνει
εὐφραίνεσθαι
εὐφραίνεσθε
εὐφραινέσθω
εὐφραινέσθωσαν
εὐφραίνεται
εὐφραίνετο
εὐφραίνηται
εὐφραινόμεθα
εὐφραίνομεν
εὐφραινομένη
εὐφραινομένην
εὐφραινομένης
εὐφραινόμενοι
εὐφραινόμενος
εὐφραινομένους
εὐφραινομένων
εὐφραινόμην
εὐφραίνοντα
  • Parse:
    • Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Masc
  • Root: εὐφραίνω
εὐφραίνονται
εὐφραίνοντο
εὐφραίνου
εὐφραίνουσι(ν)
εὐφραίνω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to gladden, cheer, cheer up (someone), take pleasure
    • Passive:
      • to be glad, enjoy oneself, rejoice
  • Forms:
Present
  • εὐφραίνει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραίνεσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • εὐφραίνεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • εὐφραινέσθω Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραινέσθωσαν Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραίνηται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • εὐφραίνομεν Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφραινομένη Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Fem
  • εὐφραινομένην Part: Pres Mid/Pass Acc Sing Fem
  • εὐφραινομένης Part: Pres Mid/Pass Gen Sing Fem
  • εὐφραινόμενοι Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • εὐφραινόμενος Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • εὐφραινομένους Part: Pres Mid/Pass Acc Plur Masc
  • εὐφραινομένων Part: Pres Mid/Pass Gen Plur Masc
  • εὐφραινόμεθα Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφραίνοντα Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Masc
  • εὐφραίνονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνου Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • εὐφραίνουσι(ν) Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνων Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
Imperfect
  • εὐφραινόμην Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • εὐφραίνοντο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφραίνετο Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ηὐφραίνεσθε Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
Future
  • εὐφρανεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήσεσθε Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • εὐφρανθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήσομαι Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • εὐφρανθησόμεθα Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφρανθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανοῦσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
Aorist
  • εὐφρᾶναι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • εὐφράναι Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
  • εὐφράναι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • εὐφράναι Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • εὔφραναν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὔφρανας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • εὔφρανε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθείη Verb: Aor Pass Opt 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθείημεν Verb: Aor Pass Opt 1st Plur
  • εὐφρανθείησαν Verb: Aor Pass Opt 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανθείητε Verb: Aor Pass Opt 2nd Plur
  • εὐφρανθέντες Part: Aor Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • εὐφράνθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • εὐφράνθημεν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • εὐφράνθην Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • εὐφρανθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • εὐφρανθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • εὐφράνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • εὐφράνθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • εὐφράνθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήτω Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • εὐφρανθήτωσαν Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Plur
  • εὐφρανθῶ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Sing
  • εὐφρανθῶμεν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Plur
  • εὐφρανθῶσι(ν) Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • εὔφρανον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ηὔφραναν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ηὔφρανας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ηὔφρανε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ηὐφράνθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ηὐφράνθημεν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • ηὐφράνθην Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • ηὐφράνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Perfect
εὐφραίνων
εὐφράναι
εὐφρᾶναι
εὔφραναν
εὔφρανας
εὐφρανεῖ
εὐφρανεῖς
εὔφρανε(ν)
εὐφρανθείη
εὐφρανθείημεν
εὐφρανθείησαν
εὐφρανθείητε
εὐφρανθέντες
εὐφράνθη
εὐφρανθῇ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • Root: εὐφραίνω
εὐφράνθημεν
εὐφράνθην
εὐφρανθῆναι
εὐφρανθῇς
εὐφράνθησαν
εὐφρανθήσεσθε
εὐφρανθήσεται
εὐφρανθήσῃ
εὐφρανθήσομαι
εὐφρανθησόμεθα
εὐφρανθήσονται
εὐφράνθητε
εὐφράνθητι
εὐφρανθήτω
εὐφρανθήτωσαν
εὐφρανθῶ
εὐφρανθῶμεν
εὐφρανθῶσι(ν)
εὔφρανον
εὐφρανοῦσι(ν)
εὐφρανῶ
εὐφροσύναι
εὐφροσύναις
εὐφροσύνας
εὐφροσύνη
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMεὐφροσύνηεὐφροσύναι
GENεὐφροσύνηςεὐφροσυνῶν
DATεὐφροσύνῃεὐφροσύναις
ACCεὐφροσύνηνεὐφροσύνας
VOCεὐφροσύνηεὐφροσύναι
εὐφροσύνῃ
εὐφροσύνην
εὐφροσύνης
εὐφρόσυνον
εὐφρόσυνος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning:
    • merry, cheery, in good cheer, joyful
    • indicative of cheerfulness
  • Note: Normally the endings of the Nom Sing (Masc, Fem, Neut) would be-ος, -η, -ον but in some instances it is-ος -ος -ον meaning that both the Masc and Fem have the same form
  • Forms:
Singular
 Masculine/FeminineFeminineNeuter
NOMεὐφρόσυνοςεὐφροσύνηεὐφρόσυνον
GENεὐφροσύνουεὐφροσύνηςεὐφροσύνου
DATεὐφροσύνῳεὐφροσύνῃεὐφροσύνῳ
ACCεὐφρόσυνονεὐφροσύνηνεὐφρόσυνον
VOCεὐφρόσυνεεὐφροσύνηεὐφρόσυνε
Plural
 MasculineFeminineNeuter
NOMεὐφρόσυνοιεὐφρόσυναιεὐφρόσυνα
GENεὐφροσύνωνεὐφροσύνωνεὐφροσύνων
DATεὐφροσύνοιςεὐφροσύναιςεὐφροσύνοις
ACCεὐφροσύνουςεὐφροσύναςεὐφρόσυνα
VOCεὐφρόσυνοιεὐφρόσυναιεὐφρόσυνα
εὐφροσύνους
εὐφυῆ
  • Parse:
    • Adj: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • Adj: Acc Sing Masc/Fem
  • Root: εὐφυής
εὐφυής
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning:
    • well-grown, shapely, goodly
    • naturally clever, proficient, skilled
    • naturally gifted
    • convenient, suitable, well-suited
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMεὐφυήςεὐφυές
GENεὐφυοῦς
DATεὐφυεῖ
ACCεὐφυῆεὐφυές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMεὐφυεῖςεὐφυῆ
GENεὐφυῶν
DATεὐφυέσι(ν)
ACCεὐφυεῖςεὐφυῆ