αἷς
  • Parse: Relative pronoun: Dat Plur Fem
  • Root: ὅς
αἰσθάνεσθαι
αἰσθάνεσθε
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • Root: αἰσθάνομαι
αἰσθάνεται
αἰσθανθήσεται
αἰσθάνομαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to perceive, notice
    • to apprehend by the senses, feel
    • to understand, grasp mentally
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • αἰσθάνεσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • αἰσθάνεσθε
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • αἰσθάνεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἰσθάνονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Imperfect
  • ᾐσθάνοντο Verb: Imp Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ᾐσθάνου Verb: Imp Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • Future
  • αἰσθανθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἰσθηθήσεσθε Verb: Fut Mid Ind 2nd Plur
  • αἰσθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Aorist
  • αἰσθέσθαι Verb: Aor Mid Infin
  • αἰσθηθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • αἰσθοίμην Verb: Aor Mid opt 1st Sing
  • αἴσθωνται Verb: 2Aor middle Deponent Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἤσθετο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ᾔσθοντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
αἰσθάνονται
αἰσθέσθαι
αἰσθηθῇ
αἰσθηθήσεσθε
αἰσθήσει
αἰσθήσεων
αἰσθήσεως
αἰσθήσῃ
αἴσθησιν
αἴσθησις
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: discretion, perception by the senses, discernment, insight, experience, judgment, feeling, knowledge
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMαἴσθησιςαἰσθήσεις
GENαἰσθήσεωςαἰσθήσεων
DATαἰσθήσειαἰσθήσεσι(ν)
ACCαἴσθησιναἰσθήσεις
αἰσθητήρια
αἰσθητήριον
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning: senses, organ of perception, judgment
  • Forms:
    • αἰσθητήρια Noun: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • αἰσθητηρίων Noun: Gen Plur Neut
αἰσθητηρίων
αἰσθητής
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: perceiver, someone who perceives
  • Forms:
    • αἰσθητῶν Noun: Gen Plur Masc
αἰσθητική
αἰσθητικός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: sensitive, perceptive
  • Forms:
    • αἰσθητική Adj: Nom Sing Fem
αἰσθητῶν
αἰσθοίμην
αἴσθωνται
αἴσιος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning: auspicious, opportune, appropriate
  • Cognates: ἐξαίσιος
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMαἴσιοςαἴσιον
GENαἰσίου
DATαἰσίῳ
ACCαἴσιον
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMαἴσιοιαἴσια
GENαἰσίων
DATαἰσίοις
ACCαἰσίουςαἴσια
αἰσχίσταις
αἴσχιστος
αἰσχρά
αἰσχραί
αἰσχροκερδεῖς
αἰσχροκερδῆ
αἰσχροκερδής
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMαἰσχροκερδήςαἰσχροκερδές
GENαἰσχροκερδοῦς
DATαἰσχροκερδεῖ
ACCαἰσχροκερδῆαἰσχροκερδές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMαἰσχροκερδεῖςαἰσχροκερδῆ
GENαἰσχροκερδῶν
DATαἰσχροκερδέσι(ν)
ACCαἰσχροκερδεῖςαἰσχροκερδῆ
αἰσχροκερδώς
  • Parse: Adverb
  • Meaning: greedily, in fondness for dishonest gain, sordidly, for filthy lucre's sake
αἰσχρολογία
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMαἰσχρολογίααἰσχρολογίαι
GENαἰσχρολογίαςαἰσχρολογιῶν
DATαἰσχρολογίᾳαἰσχρολογίαις
ACCαἰσχρολογίαναἰσχρολογίας
αἰσχρολογίαν
αἰσχρολόγος
αἰσχρόν
αἰσχρός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • Appearance: ugly, ill-favoured, dirty, filthy, deformed, revolting
    • Morally: shameful, disgraceful, dishonouring, reproachful, infamous
    • Substantival: dishonour, disgrace
  • Forms:
    • αἰσχίσταις Adj: Dat Plur Fem superl
    • αἰσχρά
      • Adj: Nom Sing Fem
      • Adj: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • αἰσχραί Adj: Nom Plur Fem
    • αἴσχιστος Adj: Nom Sing Masc Superlative
    • αἰσχρόν Adj: Nom Sing Neut
    • αἰσχροτέρας Adj: Acc Plur Fem Comp
    • αἰσχροῦ Adj: Gen Sing Neut
    • αἰσχρῶν Adj: Gen Plur Masc
αἰσχροτέρας
αἰσχρότης
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: filthiness, shamefulness, obscenity, ugliness, wickedness
αἰσχροῦ
αἰσχρῶν
αἰσχρῶς
  • Parse: Adverb
  • Meaning: ugly, disgracefully, shamefully
αἰσχύνας
αἰσχύνει
αἰσχυνεῖ
αἰσχύνεσθε
αἰσχυνέσθω
αἰσχύνεται
αἰσχύνη
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • modesty, shame (as a feeling), sense of shame
    • shame, disgrace, ignominy (as an experience), loss of face
    • shameful deed (as an act committed)
    • genitals
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMαἰσχύνηαἰσχύναι
GENαἰσχύνηςαἰσχυνῶν
DATαἰσχύνῃαἰσχύναις
ACCαἰσχύνηναἰσχύνας
VOCαἰσχύνηαἰσχύναι
αἰσχύνῃ
αἰσχύνην
αἰσχύνης
αἰσχυνθείησαν
αἰσχυνθείητε
αἰσχυνθέντες
αἰσχυνθῇς
αἰσχυνθήσεσθε
αἰσχυνθήσεται
αἰσχυνθήσῃ
αἰσχυνθήσομαι
αἰσχυνθήσονται
αἰσχύνθητε
αἰσχύνθητι
αἰσχυνθήτωσαν
αἰσχυνθῶ
αἰσχυνθῶμεν
αἰσχυνθῶσι
αἰσχυνθῶσιν
αἰσχύνομαι
αἰσχυνόμεθα
αἰσχυνόμενοι
αἰσχυνόμενος
αἰσχύνονται
αἰσχυντηρά
αἰσχυντηρός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: bashful, modest, blushed
  • Forms:
    • αἰσχυντηρά Adj: Nom Sing Fem
    • αἰσχυντηροῦ Adj: Gen Sing Masc
αἰσχυντηροῦ
αἰσχύνω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to dishonour, put to shame, embarrass
      • to confound
      • to disfigure, turn into something shameful
    • Middle:
      • to feel ashamed
      • to stand in awe of, feel overawed by
      • to honour, have respect for, reverence
      • to feel diffident about and hesitant to do
    • Passive:
      • to be made to feel ashamed
  • Cognates: ἐπαισχύνω, καταισχύνω
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • αἰσχύνει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἰσχύνεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • αἰσχυνέσθω Verb: Pres Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • αἰσχύνεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἰσχύνομαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • αἰσχυνόμεθα Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • αἰσχυνόμενοι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • αἰσχυνόμενος Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • αἰσχύνονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Imperfect
  • ᾐσχύνετο Verb: Imp Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ᾐσχυνόμην Verb: Imp Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • ᾐσχύνοντο Verb: Imp Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Future
  • αἰσχυνεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἰσχυνθήσεσθε Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • αἰσχυνθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • αἰσχυνθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • αἰσχυνθήσομαι Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • αἰσχυνθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • αἰσχυνθείησαν Verb: Aor Pass opt 3rd Plur
  • αἰσχυνθείητε Verb: Aor Pass opt 2nd Plur
  • αἰσχυνθέντες Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • αἰσχυνθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • αἰσχύνθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • αἰσχύνθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • αἰσχυνθήτωσαν Verb: Aor Pass imperfect 3rd Plur
  • αἰσχυνθῶ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Sing
  • αἰσχυνθῶμεν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Plur
  • αἰσχυνθῶσιν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • ᾔσχυναν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ᾐσχύνθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ᾐσχύνθημεν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • ᾐσχύνθην Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • ᾐσχύνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Perfect
  • ᾔσχυμμαι Verb: Perf Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • ᾔσχυνται Verb: Perf Mid Ind 3rd Sing