ἀφαγνιεῖ
ἀφαγνιεῖς
ἀφαγνιεῖτε
ἀφαγνίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to purify
    • Middle:
      • to consecrate
  • Forms:
    • ἀφαγνιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἀφαγνιεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἀφαγνιεῖτε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
    • ἀφαγνίσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • ἀφαγνίσασθαι Verb: Aor Mid Infin
    • ἀφαγνισθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
    • ἀφαγνισθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφαγνίσαι
ἀφαγνίσασθαι
ἀφαγνισθῇ
ἀφαγνισθήσεται
ἀφαιρεθείη
ἀφαιρεθέντος
ἀφαιρεθῇ
ἀφαιρεθήσεται
ἀφαιρεθήσῃ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Fut Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἀφαιρέω
ἀφαιρεῖ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind/Imperative 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἀφαιρέω
ἀφαιρεῖν
ἀφαιρεῖσθαι
ἀφαιρεῖται
ἀφαίρεμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning:
    • levy, deduction, something taken away as the choice part
    • something deducted in advance and set apart
    • an initial deduction, the very first amount of deduction, initial taxed amount
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφαίρεμαἀφαιρέματα
GENἀφαιρέματοςἀφαιρεμάτων
DATἀφαιρέματιἀφαιρέμασι(ν)
ACCἀφαίρεμαἀφαιρέματα
ἀφαιρέματα
ἀφαιρέματος
ἀφαιρεμάτων
ἀφαιρέσεως
ἀφαίρεσιν
ἀφαίρεσις
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • a taking away, carrying off, removal, seizure, capture
    • something removed
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφαίρεσιςἀφαιρέσεις
GENἀφαιρέσεωςἀφαιρέσεων
DATἀφαιρέσειἀφαιρέσεσι(ν)
ACCἀφαίρεσι(ν)ἀφαιρέσεις
ἀφαιρέω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to separate, deduct, subtract
      • to remove, cut off, smite off
      • to strip off
      • to shift positions of
      • to deduct in advance and set apart (from the rest)
    • Middle:
      • to take away
      • to cause the loss of, deprive, seize
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἀφαιρεῖ Verb: Pres Act Ind/Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεῖ Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεῖ Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεῖν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • ἀφαιρεῖται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρῇ Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρῆτε Verb: Pres Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἀφαιροῦνται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφαιροῦσιν Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
Present Participles
  • ἀφαιρούμενος Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφαιρουμένῳ Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Sing Masc
  • ἀφαιρουμένων Part: Pres Mid/Pass Gen Plur MFN
  • ἀφαιροῦσαν Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Fem
  • ἀφαιρῶν Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
Future
  • ἀφαιρεθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεθήσῃ Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφαιρήσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖ Verb: 2Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖται Verb: Fut Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖτε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἀφελοῦμαι Verb: Fut Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • ἀφελοῦνται Verb: Fut Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφελοῦσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφελῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
Aorist
  • ἀφείλετο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφείλοντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφεῖλες Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεθείη Verb: Aor Pass Opt 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφαιρεῖσθαι Verb: Aor Pass Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἀφείλαντο Verb: 2Aor Mid Imperative 3rd Plur
  • ἀφεῖλας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφείλατο Verb: 2Aor Mid Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀφεῖλε(ν) Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφεῖλον Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἀφεῖλον Verb: 2Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφείλου Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφείλω Verb: Aor Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἄφελε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφελεῖν Verb: 2Aor Act Infin
  • ἀφελέσθαι Verb: Aor Mid Infin
  • ἀφέλεσθε Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφέλετε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφελέτω Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀφέλῃ Verb: 2Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφέλῃς Verb: 2Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἀφέληται Verb: Aor Mid Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφέλητε Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἄφελοι Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
  • ἀφελοῦ Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφέλωμαι Verb: 2Aor Mid Subj 1st Sing
  • ἀφέλωνται Verb: Aor Mid Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἀφέλωσι(ν) Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἀφῃρέθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφῃρέθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Aorist Participles
  • ἀφαιρεθέντος Part: Pres Act Gen Sing Neut
  • ἀφελομένη Part: Aor Mid Nom Sing Fem
  • ἀφελόμενοι Part: Aor Mid Nom Plur Masc
  • ἀφελόμενος Part: Aor Mid Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφελόντες Part: Aor Act Nom Plur Masc
Perfect
  • ἀφῄρηκα Verb: Perf Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἀφῃρημένα Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ἀφῃρημένοι Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • ἀφῃρημένος Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφῄρηται Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφῄρητο Verb: PluPerf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφαιρῇ
ἀφαιρήσει
ἀφαιρῆτε
ἀφαιρούμενος
ἀφαιρουμένῳ
ἀφαιρουμένων
ἀφαιροῦνται
ἀφαιροῦσαν
ἀφαιροῦσιν
ἀφαιρῶν
ἁφαῖς
  • Parse: Noun: Dat Plur Fem
  • Root: ἁφή
ἀφάλλομαι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to spring off, jump off, move away quickly
  • Forms:
    • ἀφαλλομένῳ Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Sing Masc
    • ἀφήλαντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἀφήλατο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφαλλομένῳ
ἀφανεῖς
ἀφανῆ
  • Parse:
    • Adj: Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • Adj: Acc Sing Masc/Fem
  • Root: ἀφανής
ἀφανής
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning: invisible, unseen, non-apparent, something not manifest
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἀφανήςἀφανές
GENἀφανοῦς
DATἀφανεῖ
ACCἀφανῆἀφανές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἀφανεῖςἀφανῆ
GENἀφανῶν
DATἀφανέσι
ACCἀφανεῖςἀφανῆ
ἀφανιεῖ
ἀφανιεῖς
ἀφανιεῖτε
ἀφανίζει
ἀφανίζεται
ἀφανιζομένη
ἀφανίζοντας
ἀφανίζουσι(ν)
ἀφανίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to make invisible, make unseen, disappear, hide from sight, camouflage
      • to destroy
      • to make unrecognizable, disfigure
      • to obliterate, annihilate, ruin, perish, consume, vanish away, disfigure
      • to remove, get rid of, destroy
      • to put down (an animal)l, restrain
    • Middle:
      • to suffer lack of
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἀφανίζοντα Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Masc
  • ἀφανίζοντα Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ἀφανίζει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανίζεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανιζομένη Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Fem
  • ἀφανίζοντας Part: Pres Act Acc Plur Masc
  • ἀφανίζουσι Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανίζουσι(ν) Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
Imperfect
  • ἠφανίζετο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
Future
  • ἀφανιεῖ Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανιεῖς Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανιεῖτε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἀφανίσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανίσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανιῶ Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
Aorist Verbs
  • ἀφανίσατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφανίσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἀφανίσας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανίσῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανισθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανισθήτω Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἀφανίσθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἀφανισθῶσιν Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἀφάνισον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἀφανίσω Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • ἀφανίσωμεν Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Plur
  • ἠφάνισαν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἠφάνισε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠφανίσθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠφανίσθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἀφανίσῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
Aorist Participles
  • ἀφανίσας Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • ἀφανισθεῖσα Part: Aor Pass Nom Sing Fem
  • ἠφανισμέναι Part: Aor Mid Nom Plur Fem
Perfect
  • ἠφάνισται Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἠφανισμένοι Part: Perf Mid Nom Plur Masc
  • ἠφανισμένην Part: Perf Mid Acc Sing Fem
  • ἠφανισμένας Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Plur Fem
  • ἠφανισμένη Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Fem
  • ἠφανισμένοις Part: Perf Mid/Pass Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἠφανισμένον Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἠφανισμένον Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Sing Masc
  • ἠφανισμένος Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
ἀφανίσαι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἀφανίζω
ἀφανίσας
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ἀφανίζω
ἀφανίσατε
ἀφανίσει
ἀφανίσῃ
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Fut Mid Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἀφανίζω
ἀφανίσῃς
ἀφανισθεῖσα
ἀφανισθῇ
ἀφανισθῇς
ἀφανισθήσεται
ἀφανισθήσονται
ἀφανίσθητε
ἀφανισθήτω
ἀφανισθῶσιν
ἀφανισμοῖς
ἀφανισμόν
ἀφανισμός
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: extermination, destruction, disappearance, vanish away, abrogation, ruin, annihilation
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφανισμόςἀφανισμοί
GENἀφανισμοῦἀφανισμῶν
DATἀφανισμῷἀφανισμοῖς
ACCἀφανισμόνἀφανισμούς
ἀφανισμοῦ
ἀφανισμῷ
ἀφάνισον
ἀφανίσουσι(ν)
ἀφανίσω
ἀφανίσωμεν
ἀφανιῶ
ἄφαντος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc/Fem
  • Meaning: non-manifested, disappeared, invisible, vanished out of sight
  • Forms:
ἀφάπτω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to fasten from
      • to fasten upon
      • to tie and fasten
    • Middle:
      • to let hang
  • Forms:
    • ἄφαψαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • ἄφαψαι Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
    • ἀφάψεις Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἀφάψετε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
    • ἀφῆπται Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
ἀφασία
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: speechlessness, inability to speak (because of astonishment)
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἀφασίαἀφασίαι
GENἀφασίαςἀφασιῶν
DATἀφασίᾳἀφασίαις
ACCἀφασίανἀφασίας
ἀφασίᾳ
ἀφασίαν
ἄφαψαι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • Root: ἀφάπτω
ἀφάψεις
ἀφάψετε