ἑνί
  • Parse: Adj: Dat Sing Masc/Neut
  • Root: εἷς
ἔνι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἔνειμι
  • Parse: Preposition
  • Meaning: in, poetic form of ἐν
ἔνια
ἔνιαι
ἐνίαις
ἐνίας
ἐνιαύσιαι
ἐνιαυσίαν
ἐνιαυσίας
ἐνιαύσιοι
ἐνιαυσίοις
ἐνιαύσιον
ἐνιαύσιος
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: yearling, of a year, one year old
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐνιαύσιοςἐνιαυσίαἐνιαύσιον
GENἐνιαυσίουἐνιαυσίαςἐνιαυσίου
DATἐνιαυσίῳἐνιαυσίᾳἐνιαυσίῳ
ACCἐνιαύσιονἐνιαυσίανἐνιαύσιον
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐνιαύσιοιἐνιαύσιαιἐνιαύσια
GENἐνιαυσίων
DATἐνιαυσίοιςἐνιαυσίαιςἐνιαυσίοις
ACCἐνιαυσίουςἐνιαυσίαςἐνιαύσια
ἐνιαυσίους
ἐνιαυτόν
ἐνιαυτός
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • year, one year
    • anniversary
    • within a year, during a year
    • year after year

      ἐνιαυτὸς ἐχόμενος ἐνιαυτοῦ
      year after year (2Sam 21:1)

  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐνιαυτόςἐνιαυτοί
GENἐνιαυτοῦἐνιαυτῶν
DATἐνιαυτῷἐνιαυτοῖς
ACCἐνιαυτόνἐνιαυτούς
VOCἐνιαυτέἐνιαυτοί
ἐνιαυτοῦ
ἐνιαυτούς
ἐνιαυτῷ
ἐνιαυτῶν
ἐνιβάλλω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind/Subj 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to throw in
  • Note: Like ἐμβάλλω
ἐνίδρυσε
ἐνιδρύω
ἐνιδών
ἐνιέντες
ἐνίημι
ἐνίκα
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: νικάω
ἐνικήθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: νικάω
ἐνικήθημεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: νικάω
ἐνίκησα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: νικάω
ἐνίκησαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: νικάω
ἐνίκησας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: νικάω
ἐνίκησε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: νικάω
ἔνιοι
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Plur Masc
  • Meaning: some (out of group)
  • Forms:
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἔνιοιἔνιαιἔνια
GENἐνίων
DATἐνίοιςἐνίαιςἐνίοις
ACCἐνίουςἐνίαςἔνια
ἐνίοις
ἐνίοτε
  • Parse: Adverb
  • Meaning: sometimes, at times
ἐνίους
ἐνίπτοντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: νίπτω
ἐνισταμένου
ἐνίστημι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Past tenses: to be present, have come
    • Other tenses: to impend, be imminent, intend
    • Middle: to begin
    • Middle: to bring against
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • ἐνισταμένου Part: Pres Mid/Pass Gen Sing Masc
  • Imperfect
  • Future
  • ἐνστήσονται Verb: Fut Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • ἐνέστη Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνστάντος Part: Aor Act Gen Sing Masc/Neut
  • ἐνστάσης Part: Aor Act Gen Sing Fem
  • ἐνστασῶν Part: Aor Act Gen Plur Fem
  • ἐνστῇ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • Perfect
  • ἐνεστώτων Part: Perf Act Gen Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἐνέστηκε Verb: Perf Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνέστηκεν Verb: Perf Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνεστηκότα Part: Perf Act Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐνεστηκότος Part: Perf Act Gen Sing Masc
  • ἐνεστός Part: Perf Act Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐνεστῶσαν Part: Perf Act Acc Sing Fem
  • ἐνεστώσης Part: Perf Act Gen Sing Fem
  • ἐνεστῶσι(ν) Verb: Perf Act Subj 3rd Plur
  • ἐνεστῶτα Part: Perf Act Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ἐνεστῶτος Part: Perf Act Gen Sing Masc
ἐνισχύθη
ἐνίσχυον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Neut
  • Root: ἐνισχύω
ἐνισχύοντος
ἐνισχυόντων
ἐνισχύουσα
ἐνίσχυσα
ἐνισχῦσαι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Infin
    • Verb: Aor Act Opt 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἐνισχύω
ἐνίσχυσαν
ἐνίσχυσας
ἐνισχύσας
ἐνισχύσατε
ἐνισχυσάτωσαν
ἐνίσχυσε(ν)
ἐνισχύσει
ἐνισχύσεις
ἐνίσχυσε(ν)
ἐνισχύσῃς
ἐνισχύσητε
ἐνίσχυσον
ἐνισχύσουσι(ν)
ἐνισχύσω
ἐνισχύσωμεν
ἐνισχύω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Intransitive:
      • to grow strong, regain one's strength, prevail, intensify
      • to make physical effort, exert oneself
      • to hold firmly and devotedly to
    • Transitive: to strengthen, support, insist, urge (something) insistently
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • ἐνισχυόντων Part: Pres Act Gen Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἐνισχύοντος Part: Pres Act Gen Sing Masc/Neut
  • ἐνισχύουσα Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Fem
  • ἐνισχύων Part: Pres Act Nom Sing, Masc
  • Imperfect
  • ἐνίσχυον
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Future
  • ἐνισχύσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνισχύσεις Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἐνισχύσω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐνισχύσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Aorist
  • ἐνισχύθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνίσχυσα Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐνισχῦσαι Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἐνίσχυσαν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐνίσχυσας Part: 1Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐνισχύσατε Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐνισχύσατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐνισχυσάτωσαν Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Plur
  • ἐνίσχυσε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνίσχυσε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐνισχύσῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἐνισχύσητε Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Plur
  • ἐνίσχυσον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐνισχύσωμεν Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Plur
  • Perfect
ἐνισχύων
ἔνιψα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: νίπτω
ἐνιψάμην
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: νίπτω
ἐνίψαντο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: νίπτω
ἐνίψατο
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: νίπτω
ἔνιψε
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: νίπτω
ἔνιψε(ν)
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: νίπτω
ἐνίων