εἷμαι
  • Parse: Verb: Perf Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: ἵημι
εἰμή
  • Parse: Negative
  • Meaning: except, if not, otherwise
εἰμην
  • Parse: Verb: PluPerf Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: εἰμί
εἰμί
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Note: Also see: εἶμι to go
  • Meaning:
    • to be, exist
    • to be present
    • to possess a certain characteristic, to be identical with
    • to become
    • to belong to, be had by
  • Forms:
Present Verbs
Present Active Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stεἰμίἐσμέν
2ndεἶ, εἴἔστε, ἐστε
3rdἔνεστι, ἐστί,
ἐστίν, ἔστιν
εἰσί, εἰσίν
Infinεἶναι

Present Active Imperative
 SingularPlural
2ndἔσο, ἴσθιἔστε
3rdἔστω, ἤτωἔστων, ἔστωσαν, ὄντων

Present Active Optative
 SingularPlural
1stεἴηνεἶμεν, εἴημεν
2ndεἴηςεἶτε, εἶτ᾿, εἴητε
3rdεἴηεἶεν, εἴησαν

Present Active Subjunctive
 SingularPlural
1stὦμεν
2ndᾖςἦτε
3rdὦσι, ὦσιν
Present Participles
  • ὄν Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ὄντα Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ὄντα Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Masc
  • ὄντας Part: Pres Act Acc Plur Masc
  • ὄντες Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Masc
  • ὄντι Part: Pres Act Dat Sing Masc
  • ὄντος Part: Pres Act Gen Sing Masc/Neut
  • ὄντων Part: Pres Act Gen Plur Masc/Neut
  • οὖσα Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Fem
  • οὖσαι Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Fem
  • οὖσαν Part: Pres Act Acc Sing Fem
  • οὔσας Part: Pres Act Acc Plur Fem
  • οὔσῃ Part: Pres Act Dat Sing Fem
  • οὔσης Part: Pres Act Gen Sing Fem
  • οὖσι Part: Pres Act Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • οὖσιν Part: Pres Act Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • οὐσῶν Part: Pres Act Gen Plur Fem
  • οὗν Part: Pres Act Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ὤν Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
Imperfect
Imperfect Active IndicativeImperfect Middle Indicative
 SingularPluralSingularPlural
1stἦ, ἦνἦμενἤμηνἤμεθα
2ndἦσθαἦτε, ἦστε  
3rdἦν, ἦςἦσαν  
Future Verbs
Future Indicative
 SingularPlural
1stἔσομαιἐσόμεθα
2ndἔσει, ἔσῃἔσεσθε
3rdἔσταιἔσονται
Infinἔσεσθαι
Future Participles
  • ἐσόμενα Part: Fut Mid Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ἐσομένην Part: Fut Mid Acc Sing Fem
  • ἐσομένης Part: Fut Mid Gen Sing Fem
  • ἐσόμενον Part: Fut Mid Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐσόμενος Part: Fut Mid Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐσομένου Part: Fut Mid Gen Sing Masc
Aorist
Perfect
  • εἰμην Verb: PluPerf Act Ind 1st Sing
εἶμι
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning: to go, move forward
  • Forms:
    • ἴθι Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
    • ἴτω Verb: Pres Act Imperative 3rd Sing