εἵλατο
εἵλετο
  • Parse: Verb: 2Aor Mid ind. 3rd Sing
  • Root: αἱρέω
εἱλέω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to roll up tight
      • to clothe, wrap
      • to place securely
      • to bind fast
    • Passive:
      • to be enclosed
      • to be girded
  • Cognates: ἀνειλέω, εἱλέω, ἐνειλέω, ἐξειλέω
  • Forms:
    • εἰλημένος Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Sing Neut
    • εἵλησεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
εἰλημένος
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Gen Sing Neut
  • Root: εἱλέω
εἰλημμένην
εἰλημμένων
εἵλησε
εἵλησεν
εἴληφα
εἰλήφαμεν
εἴληφας
εἰλήφασι
εἰλήφασιν
εἰλήφατε
εἴληφε
εἴληφεν
εἰληφέναι
εἰληφότα
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Perf Act Part Nom/Acc Plur Neut
    • Verb: Perf Act Part Acc Sing Masc
  • Root: λαμβάνω
εἰληφότας
εἰληφότες
εἰληφώς
εἴληχεν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Perf Act Infin
    • Verb: Perf Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • Verb: PluPerf Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: λαγχάνω
εἰλικρίνεια
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: sincerity, purity of motive
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMεἰλικρίνεια 
GENεἰλικρίνειας 
DATεἰλικρίνειᾳ 
ACC εἰλικρίνειας
εἰλικρίνειᾳ
εἰλικρίνειας
εἰλικρινεῖς
εἰλικρινῆ
εἰλικρινής
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • unmixed, pure, sincere (judged by sunlight, i.e., tested as genuine)
    • without foreign matter
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMεἰλικρινήςεἰλικρινές
GENεἰλικρινοῦς
DATεἰλικρινεῖ
ACCεἰλικρινῆεἰλικρινές
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMεἰλικρινεῖςεἰλικρινῆ
GENεἰλικρινῶν
DATεἰλικρινέσι(ν)
ACCεἰλικρινεῖςεἰλικρινῆ
εἰλικρινοῦς
εἰλικρινῶς
  • Parse: Adverb
  • Meaning: sincerely, candidly
εἰλισσόμενον
εἱλίσσω
εἷλκεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imp Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἵλκον
  • Parse: Verb: Imp Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἵλκοντο
  • Parse: Verb: Imp Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἵλκυσα
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἵλκυσαν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἵλκυσας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἵλκυσε
εἵλκυσεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἱλκύσθη
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: ἕλκω
εἱλκωμένος
  • Parse: Verb: Perf Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ἑλκόω
εἵλοντο
εἵλου