ἐπαιδεύθη
ἐπαιδεύθην
ἐπαιδεύθης
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Sing
  • Meaning: to bring up
  • Root: παιδεύω
ἐπαιδεύθησαν
ἐπαίδευον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: παιδεύω
ἐπαίδευσαν
ἐπαίδευσας
ἐπαίδευσε, ἐπαίδευσεν
ἔπαιζε, ἔπαιζεν
  • Parse: Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἐπαινεθήσεται
ἐπαινεθήσονται
ἐπαίνει
ἐπαινεῖ
ἐπαινεῖν
ἐπαινεῖσθαι
ἐπαινεῖσθε
ἐπαινεῖται
ἐπαινέσας
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινέσατε
ἐπαινεσάτωσαν
ἐπαινέσει
ἐπαινέσῃς
ἐπαινεσθήσεται
ἐπαινεσθησόμεθα
ἐπαινεσθήσονται
ἐπαινέσουσι, ἐπαινέσουσιν
ἐπαινεστή
ἐπαινεστός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • renowned, praiseworthy, laudable
    • deserving warm praise
  • Forms:
Singular
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐπαινεστόςἐπαινεστήἐπαινεστόν
GENἐπαινεστοῦἐπαινεστῆςἐπαινεστοῦ
DATἐπαινεστῷἐπαινεστῇἐπαινεστῷ
ACCἐπαινεστόνἐπαινεστήνἐπαινεστόν
Plural
 MascFemNeut
NOMἐπαινεστοίἐπαινεσταίἐπαινεστά
GENἐπαινεστῶνἐπαινεστῶνἐπαινεστῶν
DATἐπαινεστοῖςἐπαινεσταῖςἐπαινεστοῖς
ACCἐπαινεστούςἐπαινεστάςἐπαινεστά
ἐπαινέσω
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
    • Verb: 1Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινετή
ἐπαινετός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: praiseworthy, laudable
  • Forms:
Singular
 MasculineFeminineNeuter
NOMἐπαινετόςἐπαινετήἐπαινετόν
GENἐπαινετοῦἐπαινέτηςἐπαινετοῦ
DATἐπαινετῷἐπαινετῇἐπαινετῷ
ACCἐπαινετόνἐπαινετήνἐπαινετόν
Plural
 MasculineFeminineNeuter
NOMἐπαινετοίἐπαινεταίἐπαινετά
GENἐπαινετῶνἐπαινετῶνἐπαινετῶν
DATἐπαινετοῖςἐπαινεταῖςἐπαινετοῖς
ACCἐπαινετούςἐπαινετάςἐπαινετά
ἐπαινέω
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to praise (someone)
      • to speak in warm praise of
      • to approve, commend
    • Middle:
      • to praise oneself
      • to speak with pride of
    • Passive:
      • to be praised
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἐπαινοῦσι Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινοῦσι Part: Pres Act Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἐπαινοῦμεν Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Plur
  • ἐπαινουμένη Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Fem
  • ἐπαίνει Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαινεῖν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • ἐπαινεῖσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἐπαινεῖσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαινεῖται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινουμένῳ Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Sing Masc
  • ἐπαινοῦντες Part: Pres Act Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαινῶ Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπαινῶν Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
Imperfect
  • ἐπαινοῦμεν Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Plur
Future
  • ἐπαινέσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινεσθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινεθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαινεθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινέσουσι(ν) Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινεσθησόμεθα Verb: Fut Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • ἐπαινεσθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινέσω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
Aorist
  • ἐπαινέσας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαινέσας Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπαινέσατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαινεσάτωσαν Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαινέσῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαινέσω Verb: Aor Act Subj 1st Sing
  • ἐπῃνέθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπῄνεσα Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπῄνεσαν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπῄνεσε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπῄνεσε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπήνεσε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπήνεσε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
Perfect
ἔπαινον
ἔπαινος
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • praise, approval, recognition, commendation
    • approbation, public recognition of achievements, recognition of desirable qualities
    • a thing worthy of praise
    • object deserving praise
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἔπαινοςἔπαινοι
GENἐπαίνουἐπαίνων
DATἐπαίνῳἐπαίνοις
ACCἔπαινονἐπαίνους
VOCἔπαινεἔπαινοι
ἐπαινοῦμεν
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 1st Plur
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Plur
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινουμένη
ἐπαινουμένῳ
ἐπαινοῦντα
ἐπαινοῦντες
ἐπαίνους
ἐπαινοῦσα
  • Parse: Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning: to praise, approve
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινοῦσι
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Plur
    • Part: Pres Act Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: ἐπαινέω
ἐπαινῶ
ἐπαίνῳ
ἐπαινῶν
ἔπαιξε, ἔπαιξεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἐπαίρει
ἐπαίρεσθαι
ἐπαίρεσθε
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαίρεται
ἐπαίρετε
ἐπαιρέτω
ἐπαίρῃ
ἐπαιρόμενα
  • Parse: Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρομένοις
  • Parse: Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρόμενον
  • Parse:
    • Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Neut
    • Part: Pres Mid/Pass Acc Sing Masc/Neut
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαιρόμενος
ἐπαιρομένων
ἐπαίροντας
ἐπαίρου
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • Root: ἐπαίρω
ἐπαίρω
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to lift up
      • to raise
      • to exalt, magnify, extol, puff up
      • to stir up, excite
      • to hold up (something)
      • to rise up (something)
    • Passive:
      • to be lifted up, taken up
      • to be exalted
      • to be roused, led on, excited
      • to rise up, offer resistance, be in opposition
      • to be presumptuous, put on airs
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἐπαιρομένων Part: Pres Mid/Pass Gen Plur MFN
  • ἐπαιρομένοις Part: Pres Mid/Pass Dat Plur Masc/Neut
  • ἐπαίρει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαίρεσθαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Infin
  • ἐπαίρεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαίρεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαίρετε Verb: Pres Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαιρέτω Verb: Pres Act Imperative 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαίρῃ Verb: Pres Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαιρόμενα Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Plur Neut
  • ἐπαιρόμενον Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐπαιρόμενος Part: Pres Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπαίροντας Part: Pres Act Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπαίρου Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπηρμένους Part: Pres Mid/Pass Acc Plur Masc
Imperfect
  • ἐπῄρετο Verb: Imperfect Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
Future
  • ἐπαρθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαρθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Aorist
  • ἐπήρθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαραμένους Part: Aor Mid Acc Plur Masc
  • ἐπαραί Verb: Aor Act Infin
  • ἐπάραντες Part: Aor Act Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαράς Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπάρασα Part: Aor Act Nom Sing Fem
  • ἐπάρατε Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπάρῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπάρῃς Verb: Aor Act Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἔπαρον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπαρθείς Part: Aor Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπαρθέντα Part: Aor Pass Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐπαρθέντες Part: Aor Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαρθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • ἐπάρθητε Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Plur
  • ἐπάρθητι Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐπῆρα Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπῆραν Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπήρατο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπῆρε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπῆρε(ν) Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπηρμένου Part: Aor Mid Gen Sing Masc
  • ἐπήρθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπήρθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Perfect
  • ἐπηρμένοι Part: Perf Act Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπηρμένον Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • ἐπηρμένον Part: Perf Mid/Pass Acc Sing Masc
  • ἐπηρμένος Part: Perf Mid/Pass Nom Sing Masc
  • ἐπηρμένων Part: Perf Mid/Pass Gen Plur Masc
  • ἐπῃρμένων Part: Perf Mid/Pass Gen Plur Masc
ἔπαισα
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἔπαισαν
  • Parse: Verb: 1Aor Act Ind 3rd Plur
  • Root: παίζω
ἔπαισας
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • Root: παίζω
ἔπαισε, ἔπαισεν
  • Parse: Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • Root: παίω
ἐπαισχύνεσθε
ἐπαισχύνεται
ἐπαισχυνθήσονται
ἐπαισχύνομαι
ἐπαισχύνονται
ἐπαισχυνθέντες
ἐπαισχυνθῇ
ἐπαισχύνθη
ἐπαισχυνθῇς
ἐπαισχυνθήσεται
ἐπαισχυνθῶ
ἐπαισχύνω
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to shame
    • Passive:
      • to be ashamed, feel shame for something
      • to feel diffident
  • Forms:
Present
  • ἐπαισχύνονται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐπαισχύνομαι Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐπαισχύνεσθε Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαισχύνεται Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Ind 3rd Sing
Imperfect
Future
  • ἐπαισχυνθήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαισχυνθήσονται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Aorist
  • ἐπῃσχύνθητε Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • ἐπαισχυνθέντες Part: Aor Pass Nom Plur Masc
  • ἐπαισχυνθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Ind/Subj 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαισχυνθῇς Verb: Aor Pass Subj 2nd Sing
  • ἐπησχυνθῇ Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐπαισχυνθῶ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 1st Sing
  • ἐπῃσχύνθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
Perfect
ἐπαιτεῖν
ἐπαιτέω
  • Meaning:
    • to beg, act as a beggar
    • to live by alms
  • Forms:
    • ἐπαιτεῖν Verb: Pres Act Infin
    • ἐπαιτῶν Part: Pres Act Nom Sing Masc
    • ἐπαιτησάτωσαν Verb: Aor Act Imperative 3rd Plur
ἐπαίτην
ἐπαίτης
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: beggar
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐπαίτηςἐπαῖται
GENἐπαίτουἐπαιτῶν
DATἐπαίτῃἐπαίταις
ACCἐπαίτηνἐπαίτας
ἐπαιτησάτωσαν
ἐπαιτήσεως
ἐπαίτησις
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Fem
  • Meaning:
    • begging, beggar
    • life of begging
  • Forms:
Feminine
 SingularPlural
NOMἐπαίτησιςἐπαιτήσεις
GENἐπαιτήσεωςἐπαιτήσεων
DATἐπαιτήσειἐπαιτήσεσι(ν)
ACCἐπαίτησινἐπαιτήσεις
ἐπαιτῶν
ἐπαΐω
  • Meaning: to give ear to