βαπταί
βαπτίζει
βαπτίζειν
βαπτίζεις
βαπτίζομαι
βαπτιζόμενοι
βαπτιζόμενον
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: βαπτίζω
βαπτιζόμενος
βαπτίζονται
βαπτίζοντες
βαπτίζοντος
βαπτίζω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • Active:
      • to baptize, dip in, wash, bathe
      • to affect thoroughly (e.g., ἡ ἀνομία με βαπτίζει = I am thoroughly soaked with lawlessness (Isa. 21:4)
    • Middle:
      • to immerse oneself, wash oneself
  • Cognates: ἐμβαπτίζω
  • Forms:
  • Present
  • βαπτίζει Verb: Pres Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • βαπτίζειν Verb: Pres Act Infin
  • βαπτίζεις Verb: Pres Act Ind 2nd Sing
  • βαπτίζομαι Verb: Pres Pass Ind 1st Sing
  • βαπτιζόμενοι Verb: Pres Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • βαπτιζόμενος Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • βαπτίζονται Verb: Pres Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • βαπτίζοντες Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Plur Masc
  • βαπτίζοντος Verb: Pres Act Part Gen Sing Masc
  • βαπτίζων Verb: Pres Act Part Nom Sing Masc
  • βαπτιζόμενον Verb: Pres Mid/Pass Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Imperfect
  • ἐβαπτίζεν Verb: Imperfect Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐβαπτίζετο Verb: Imperfect Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐβαπτίζοντο Verb: Imperfect pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • Future
  • βαπτίσει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • βαπτισθήσεσθε Verb: Fut Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • βαπτίσατε Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Plur
  • βάπτισον Verb: Fut Act Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Aorist
  • βάπτισαι Verb: Aor Mid Imperative 2nd Sing
  • βαπτισθείς Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Sing Masc
  • βαπτισθέντες Verb: Aor Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
  • βαπτισθέντος Verb: Aor Pass Part Gen Sing Masc
  • βαπτισθῆναι Verb: Aor Pass Infin
  • βαπτισθήτω Verb: Aor Pass Imperative 3rd Sing
  • βαπτίσωνται Verb: Aor Mid Subj 3rd Plur
  • βάπτισον Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
  • ἐβάπτισα Verb: Aor Act Ind 1st Sing
  • ἐβαπτίσαντο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐβαπτίσατο Verb: Aor Mid Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐβάπτισε Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐβάπτισεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐβαπτίσθη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
  • ἐβαπτίσθημεν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 1st Plur
  • ἐβαπτίσθησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
  • ἐβαπτίσθητε Verb: Aor Pass Ind 2nd Plur
  • Perfect
  • βεβαπτισμένον
    • Verb: Perf Mid/Pass part Nom/Acc neut
    • Verb: perf Mid/Pass part Acc masc
  • βεβαπτισμένοι Verb: Perf Pass Part Nom Plur Masc
βαπτίζων
βάπτισαι
βαπτίσατε
βαπτίσει
βαπτισθείς
βαπτισθέντες
βαπτισθέντος
βαπτισθῆναι
βαπτισθήσεσθε
βαπτισθήτω
βάπτισμα
  • Parse: Noun: Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Meaning: baptism
  • Forms:
Neuter
 SingularPlural
NOMβάπτισμαβαπτίσματα
GENβαπτίσματοςβαπτισμάτων
DATβαπτίσματιβαπτίσμασι(ν)
ACCβάπτισμαβαπτίσματα
βαπτίσματι
βαπτίσματος
βαπτισμοῖς
βαπτισμός
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: dipping, washing (of dishes), ablution
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMβαπτισμόςβαπτισμοί
GENβαπτισμοῦβαπτισμῶν
DATβαπτισμῷβαπτισμοῖς
ACCβαπτισμόνβαπτισμούς
VOCβαπτισμέβαπτισμοί
βαπτισμούς
βαπτισμῷ
βαπτισμῶν
βάπτισον
  • Parse:
    • Verb: Aor Act Imperative 2nd Sing
    • Verb: Fut Act Part Nom/Acc Sing Neut
  • Root: βαπτίζω
βαπτιστήν
βαπτιστής
  • Parse: Noun: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning: baptist, baptizer, one who baptizes
  • Forms:
Masculine
 SingularPlural
NOMβαπτιστήςβαπτισταί
GENβαπτιστοῦβαπτιστῶν
DATβαπτιστῇβαπτισταῖς
ACCβαπτιστήνβαπτιστάς
βαπτιστοῦ
βαπτίσωνται
βαπτός
  • Parse: Adj: Nom Sing Masc
  • Meaning:
    • bright-coloured
    • dipped in dye
    • placed in liquid
    • dyed
  • Forms:
    • βαπταί Adj: Nom Plur Fem
βάπτω
  • Parse: Verb: Pres Act Ind 1st Sing
  • Meaning:
    • to dip (into liquid), plunge, immerse
    • to bathe, place in liquid
    • to wet, moisten (with liquid)
  • Cognates: ἀποβάπτω, ἐμβάπτω
  • Forms:
    • βαφῇ Verb: Aor Pass Subj 3rd Sing
    • βαφήσεται Verb: Fut Pass Ind 3rd Sing
    • βάψαντες Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Plur Masc
    • βάψας Verb: Aor Act Part Nom Sing Masc
    • βάψει Verb: Fut Act Ind 3rd Sing
    • βάψεις Verb: Fut Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • βάψῃ Verb: Aor Act Subj 3rd Sing
    • βάψω Verb: Fut Act Ind 1st Sing
    • βεβαμμένον Verb: Perf Pass Part Acc Sing Neut
    • ἐβάφη Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Sing
    • ἐβάφησαν Verb: Aor Pass Ind 3rd Plur
    • ἔβαψας Verb: Aor Act Ind 2nd Sing
    • ἔβαψεν Verb: Aor Act Ind 3rd Sing